Compliance Program: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
The Compliance Committee or Compliance Officer may expect reports at a minimum annually from certain representatives and/or others to address compliance issues as necessary, to develop policies related to compliance, establish compliance training programs, assist with identifying areas of potential compliance vulnerabilities, assist with understanding the compliance risks and related regulations and laws, assist with response to alleged violation of rules, regulations, policies, procedures and other functions as needed to enforce this policy. Those representatives would be from the following areas: NU Director of Internal Audit, Biosafety, Chemical Safety, College of Dentistry, College of Medicine, College of Nursing, College of Pharmacy, College of Public Health, College of Allied Health, Comparative Medicine/Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee, Eppley Institute/Fred & Pamela Buffett Cancer Center, Facilities Management, Munroe-Meyer Institute, Radiation Safety, Safety, Student Services, or other as necessary. <br /> | The Compliance Committee or Compliance Officer may expect reports at a minimum annually from certain representatives and/or others to address compliance issues as necessary, to develop policies related to compliance, establish compliance training programs, assist with identifying areas of potential compliance vulnerabilities, assist with understanding the compliance risks and related regulations and laws, assist with response to alleged violation of rules, regulations, policies, procedures and other functions as needed to enforce this policy. Those representatives would be from the following areas: NU Director of Internal Audit, Biosafety, Chemical Safety, College of Dentistry, College of Medicine, College of Nursing, College of Pharmacy, College of Public Health, College of Allied Health, Comparative Medicine/Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee, Eppley Institute/Fred & Pamela Buffett Cancer Center, Facilities Management, Munroe-Meyer Institute, Radiation Safety, Safety, Student Services, or other as necessary. <br /> | ||
==Compliance Responsibilities== | ==Compliance Responsibilities== | ||
[[http://www.unmc.edu/academicaffairs/compliance/areas/ Compliance Areas]] | [[http://www.unmc.edu/academicaffairs/compliance/areas/ Compliance Areas]]<br /> | ||
Compliance responsibilities shall be established per UNMC and/or Board of Regents policies and procedures linked and referenced below: | Compliance responsibilities shall be established per UNMC and/or Board of Regents policies and procedures linked and referenced below: | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Research Compliance'''|| | |||
|- | |||
| Code of Conduct || UNMC Policy No. 8006, [[Code of Conduct]] | |||
|- | |||
| IRB || [http://www.unmc.edu/irb/ Institutional Review Board] | |||
|- | |||
| IACUC || [http://www.unmc.edu/iacuc/ Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee], BOR Policy 3.2.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Conflict of Interest || UNMC Policy No. 8010, [[Conflict of Interest]] | |||
|- | |||
| Clinical Trial Billing || UNMC Policy No. 8008, [[Clinical Trial Fee Billing Procedures]] | |||
|- | |||
| Research Integrity || UNMC Policy No. 8003, [[Research Integrity]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Environmental and Safety Compliance'''|| | |||
|- | |||
| Safety || [http://www.unmc.edu/aboutus/campusresources/safety.html UNMC Safety Operations] and UNMC Policy No. 2000, [[Safety]] | |||
|- | |||
| Radiation Safety || [http://www.unmc.edu/CRSO/index.html UNMC Radiation Safety Office] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example | | Example || Example | ||
Line 80: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example | | Example || Example | ||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|- | |||
| Example || | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Code of Conduct=== | |||
It is the individual's responsibility to complete the compliance training requirements. Failure to complete the training requirements will be grounds for corrective action up to and including dismissal or termination of employment. Delinquency notices will be sent according to the guidelines below: | It is the individual's responsibility to complete the compliance training requirements. Failure to complete the training requirements will be grounds for corrective action up to and including dismissal or termination of employment. Delinquency notices will be sent according to the guidelines below: |