Student Policies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (removed broken link Face Coverings (https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/face-covering/) per Andrew Faltin's request) |
m (change Definition of UNMC Official Transcript to Official UNMC Transcript Policy and re-arrange alpha. Change date on it and on Documentation of Student SSN) |
||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|August 8, 2017 | |August 8, 2017 | ||
|June 3, 2021 | |June 3, 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/documentation_of_student_ssn/ Documentation of Student SSN] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/documentation_of_student_ssn/ Documentation of Student SSN] | ||
| | | | ||
|December 20, 2021 | | December 20, 2021 | ||
| | |April 24, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/drop-add-policy/ Drop Add] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/drop-add-policy/ Drop Add] | ||
| Line 278: | Line 273: | ||
|June 15, 2006 | |June 15, 2006 | ||
| | | | ||
|February 19, 2023 | | February 19, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/holds-and-registration-blocks/ Holds and Registration Blocks] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/holds-and-registration-blocks/ Holds and Registration Blocks] | ||
| Line 294: | Line 289: | ||
|October 14, 2021 | |October 14, 2021 | ||
|March 20, 2023 | |March 20, 2023 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/transcript-policy/ Official UNMC Transcript Policy] | |||
|February 24, 2022 | |||
|December 20, 2021 | |||
|April 24, 2023 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/residency-policy/ Residency] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/residency-policy/ Residency] | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
|August 23, 2013 | |August 23, 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
|May 23, 2022 | | May 23, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/students_called_into_military/ Students Called into Military Services] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/students_called_into_military/ Students Called into Military Services] | ||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|March 20, 2023 | |March 20, 2023 | ||
| | | | ||
|March 20, 2023 | | March 20, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/AIDS,_HIV,_and_Other_Bloodborne_Pathogens AIDS, HIV, and Other Bloodborne Pathogens] | |[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/AIDS,_HIV,_and_Other_Bloodborne_Pathogens AIDS, HIV, and Other Bloodborne Pathogens] | ||
|October 17, 2003 | | October 17, 2003 | ||
|November 3, 2015 | |November 3, 2015 | ||
|December 10, 2013 | |December 10, 2013 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/blood-and-body-fluid-exposure/#bloodbournepathogenstext Blood and Body Fluid Exposure Procedure] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/blood-and-body-fluid-exposure/#bloodbournepathogenstext Blood and Body Fluid Exposure Procedure] | ||
|April 16, 2014 | | April 16, 2014 | ||
|March 2016 | |March 2016 | ||
|January 2016 | |January 2016 | ||
| Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Children_in_the_Workplace Children in the Workplace] | |[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Children_in_the_Workplace Children in the Workplace] | ||
|October 6, 2009 | | October 6, 2009 | ||
|January 4, 2013 | |January 4, 2013 | ||
|January 4, 2013 | |January 4, 2013 | ||
| Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Influenza Influenza] | |[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Influenza Influenza] | ||
|August 25, 2010 | | August 25, 2010 | ||
|September 18, 2017 | |September 18, 2017 | ||
|September 18, 2017 | |September 18, 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Pets_in_the_Workplace Pets in the Workplace] | |[https://wiki.unmc.edu/index.php/Pets_in_the_Workplace Pets in the Workplace] | ||
|October 6, 2009 | | October 6, 2009 | ||
|August 4, 2015 | |August 4, 2015 | ||
|August 4, 2015 | |August 4, 2015 | ||
| Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
|July 26, 2022 | |July 26, 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 26, 2022 | | July 26, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/voter-registration-policy/ Voter Registration] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/general-information/student-policies-procedures/voter-registration-policy/ Voter Registration] | ||
| Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://catalog.unmc.edu/graduate-studies/student-grievance-resolution-procedure/ Graduate Student Grievance Resolution Procedure] | |[http://catalog.unmc.edu/graduate-studies/student-grievance-resolution-procedure/ Graduate Student Grievance Resolution Procedure] | ||
|January 6, 2015 | | January 6, 2015 | ||
|June 14, 2019 | |June 14, 2019 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catalog.unmc.edu/graduate-studies/guidelines-assistant-work-study/ Guidelines for Graduate Assistant Work and Study] | |[https://catalog.unmc.edu/graduate-studies/guidelines-assistant-work-study/ Guidelines for Graduate Assistant Work and Study] | ||
|From Graduate Student Handbook | | From Graduate Student Handbook | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-} | |- } | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:55, May 2, 2023
| Student Code of Conduct | Academic and Professional Performance | Compliance | Financial Aid/Tuition/Fees | Registration/Records/Enrollment | Safety/Security | Student Resources | College Specific Policies |
| Policy Name | Effective Date | Revised Date | Reviewed Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Code of Conduct | |||
| Student Code of Conduct | August 14, 2020 | ||
| Academic and Professional Performance | |||
| Appeals of Academic Evaluations | November 19, 2022 | November 19, 2022 | November 19, 2022 |
| Computer Use and Electronic Information Security Policy | April 25, 2007 | August 20, 2013 | September 19, 2017 |
| Consensual Relationships | February 1, 2010 | October 13, 2016 | October 10, 2016 |
| Dress Code Policy | October 17, 2003 | February 5, 2018 | February 5, 2018 |
| Drug Free Campus | October 17, 2003 | February 5, 2018 | February 5, 2018 |
| Grievance Resolution Procedure | October 2016 | November 19, 2022 | November 19, 2022 |
| Non-Discrimination and Harassment Policy | September 22, 2009 | January 10, 2018 | January 10, 2018 |
| Reproducing Copyrighted Materials | July 1, 1998 | October 9, 2008 | October 9, 2008 |
| Sexual Misconduct Policy | December 16, 2014 | August 14, 2020 | August 14, 2020 |
| Social Media Guidelines | December 7, 2011 | January 3, 2022 | January 3, 2022 |
| Student Sexual Misconduct Procedures | December 21, 2011 | August 14, 2020 | August 14, 2020 |
| Substance Use Disorders | March 2016 | January 2016 | |
| Tobacco Free Campus | August 24, 2009 | November 3, 2015 | December 10, 2013 |
| University of Nebraska Drug and Alcohol Abuse Prevention Update | November 2011 | June 15, 2020 | June 15, 2020 |
| Whistleblower | April 11, 2019 | April 11, 2019 | November 19, 2021 |
| Compliance | |||
| Compliance Program | November 1, 2006 | February 7, 2018 | February 7, 2018 |
| Research Integrity | February 11, 2005 | August 18, 2021 | August 18, 2021 |
| Financial Aid/Tuition/Fees | |||
| Banning Inducements For Securing Enrollments Of Service Members | January 2014 | February 19, 2023 | |
| Delinquent Tuition Fee | April 19, 1975 | April 2014 | February 19, 2023 |
| Disclosing Foreign Support and International Activities | June 26, 2015 | January 7, 2020 | February 12, 2021 |
| Federal Work Study (FWS) | November 21, 2013 | October 15, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| Health Care Vendor Interactions | August 31, 2015 | September 1, 2020 | July 26, 2021 |
| Military Return of Funds Tuition Assistance | February 24, 2022 | November 18, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| Personal Check Insufficient Funds | July 24, 1982 | January 17, 2013 | February 19, 2023 |
| Regulations on the Use of University Facilities and Grounds | December 13, 2018 | November 11, 2021 | |
| Satisfactory Academic Progress | July, 1, 2011 | January 17, 2022 | February 19, 2023 |
| Social Security & Medicare Tax Exemption | January 1, 1998 | February 23, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| Student Fee Approval Process | January 5, 2017 | October 17, 2019 | October 17, 2019 |
| Tuition Refund Schedule | April 19, 1975 | November 19, 2022 | |
| Registration/Records/Enrollment | |||
| Acceptance of Outside Transcripts | February 24, 2022 | December 20, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| Administrative Withdrawal | January 1, 2013 | December 20, 2021 | March 20, 2023 |
| Commencement | December 5, 1995 | December 20, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| Credit Hour Policy | November 28, 2016 | August 8, 2017 | June 3, 2021 |
| Documentation of Student SSN | December 20, 2021 | April 24, 2023 | |
| Drop Add | July 11, 2013 | January 14, 2014 | January 19, 2023 |
| FERPA | June 15, 2006 | February 19, 2023 | |
| Holds and Registration Blocks | April 24, 2014 | July 8, 2014 | February 19, 2023 |
| Leave of Absence | December 5, 1995 | January 17, 2022 | March 20, 2023 |
| Non-Enrolled Students | November 21, 2013 | October 14, 2021 | March 20, 2023 |
| Official UNMC Transcript Policy | February 24, 2022 | December 20, 2021 | April 24, 2023 |
| Residency | January 17, 2022 | February 19, 2023 | |
| Retention of Materials Used in Academic Evaluation | August 23, 2013 | May 23, 2022 | |
| Students Called into Military Services | October, 2001 | January 17, 2022 | March 20, 2023 |
| Veteran Benefits and Transition Act | November 2021 | ||
| Withdrawal | March 20, 2023 | March 20, 2023 | |
| Safety/Security | |||
| AIDS, HIV, and Other Bloodborne Pathogens | October 17, 2003 | November 3, 2015 | December 10, 2013 |
| Background Check (Students) | May 2006 | October 2013 | February 19, 2023 |
| Blood and Body Fluid Exposure Procedure | April 16, 2014 | March 2016 | January 2016 |
| Bloodborne Pathogens Exposure | March 17, 2003 | February 18, 2014 | July 20, 2021 |
| Children in the Workplace | October 6, 2009 | January 4, 2013 | January 4, 2013 |
| Deadly Weapon | July 20, 1990 | December 9, 2020 | December 9, 2020 |
| Drug Free Campus | October 17, 2003 | February 5, 2018 | February 5, 2018 |
| Electric Scooter | May 7, 2019 | ||
| Enterprise Threat Assessment Response Team | December 16, 2011 | September 9, 2013 | September 9, 2013 |
| Facility Security | March 17, 2003 | July 14, 2017 | July 14, 2017 |
| Food, Drinks, and Cosmetic Use in Laboratory Areas | November 10, 2010 | December 2, 2021 | December 2, 2021 |
| Identification Card | March 17, 2003 | November 29, 2016 | November 12, 2020 |
| Immunization | September 2013 | July 2020 | August 2020 |
| Influenza | August 25, 2010 | September 18, 2017 | September 18, 2017 |
| Pets in the Workplace | October 6, 2009 | August 4, 2015 | August 4, 2015 |
| Regulations on the Use of University Facilities and Grounds | December 13, 2018 | ||
| Unmanned Aircraft | October 2, 2017 | ||
| Safety | July 23, 1999 | April 20, 2020 | April 20, 2020 |
| Space Scheduling and Fundraising | November 19, 2007 | February 27, 2017 | February 27, 2017 |
| Students Infected with Bloodborne Pathogens | January 14, 2014 | ||
| Tuberculosis Exposure | May 11, 2010 | December 2, 2021 | December 2, 2021 |
| Student Resources | |||
| Accommodations Policy (ADA Policy) | November 6, 2015 | ||
| Maternity / Paternity Leave | November 2012 | July 2013 | July 2013 |
| Policy on Chosen Name and Gender Identity | September 15, 2020 | ||
| Process for the Review and Approval of Student Policies | July 26, 2022 | July 26, 2022 | |
| Voter Registration | 1993 | October 15, 2021 | February 19, 2023 |
| College Specific Policies/Procedures | |||
| College of Allied Health Professions College of Allied Health Professions Program-Specific |
|||
| College of Medicine Policies | |||
| College of Nursing Policies | |||
| College of Pharmacy Policies | |||
| College of Public Health Policies and Procedures | |||
| Graduate Student Grievance Resolution Procedure | January 6, 2015 | June 14, 2019 | |
| Guidelines for Graduate Assistant Work and Study | From Graduate Student Handbook |